Comparison

Reply.io alternatives: Ragworks AI SDR compared with Reply

Ragworks AI SDR is an alternative to Reply.io for teams that want AI to run LinkedIn, email, WhatsApp, Instagram and phone steps in one branching sequence, with a strategist that scores each campaign. Reply is stronger on CRM sync, mailboxes, email deliverability and reviews. Everything below was checked on 2 November 2026.

By Kiran Sundaravarathan, CTO and Co-Founder, Ragworks · Last updated · How we checked

Reply.io and Ragworks AI SDR side by side

Reply sells two products, Multichannel and Jason. Ragworks AI SDR is closest to Jason, so the table sets Ragworks against both.

Reply.io and Ragworks AI SDR compared, row by row
TopicReply.ioRagworks AI SDR
What you buyMultichannel, a sales engagement platform priced per user, and Jason, an AI SDR priced by active contacts [1]An AI SDR that finds leads, writes and sends the messages and answers replies, on one credit-based plan
Entry priceMultichannel from $89 per user a month billed annually ($99 billed monthly). Jason from $500 a month billed annually ($800 monthly) [1]Lite from $99 a month on a 3-month commitment ($149 with no commitment)
Channels in one sequenceEmail, LinkedIn, calls, SMS and WhatsApp, plus task and Zapier steps [3]LinkedIn, email, WhatsApp, Instagram and AI phone calls
Steps that run without a personEmail sends itself, and LinkedIn and SMS steps can run automatically. A call step creates a task for a person, and WhatsApp is semi-automated [3]All five channels. An AI voice agent places the phone calls (docs)
AI agentJason finds contacts, writes messages, answers replies and books meetings. Per sequence, approve each message or run on autopilot [2]Finds leads, writes messages from your playbook, answers replies and can book meetings. You preview three leads' messages and approve the campaign before it launches, not each message (docs)
Strategy and testingAI Strategist drafts up to 15 sequence ideas per run. Email steps take A/B variants [2][3]Strategist scores a running campaign from 0 to 100 and ranks the edits to make. Experiments split a list across two or three playbooks. Simulate previews a campaign for one lead before anything is sent
CRMSalesforce, HubSpot, Pipedrive, Copper and Close [1]HubSpot and GoHighLevel
Sending accountsUnlimited mailboxes on Email Volume and AI SDR plans, with a fair-use policy on Email Volume [1]One connected account per channel on each campaign (docs)
LinkedIn limitsA daily cap per action: 30 by default, 100 at most, or a random daily range. Old connection requests can be withdrawn automatically after a time you set [4]Daily limits that rise step by step. A campaign's new connection requests pause when fewer than 10% of at least 100 are accepted, and resume at 15%
Email deliverabilityMailToaster warm-up, a ramp-up that starts at 10 emails a day, a weekly domain health check and a stop at 8% bounce after 200 sends [5]Ramps daily volume on the mailbox you connect and pauses an address that hard bounces. Its guide recommends inboxes that are already warmed up, and DNS records are yours to set
Public reviews4.6 out of 5 from 1,448 reviews on G2, as its pricing page states [1]A newer product with far fewer public reviews
Free trial14 days on Multichannel [1]7 days on Lite, for an organization that has never subscribed (FAQ)

Where Reply.io is stronger

Reply is the older, broader product. These are the places it is ahead today.

  • CRM depth. Reply syncs contacts, accounts, calls, tasks, statuses and activities with Salesforce, HubSpot, Pipedrive, Copper and Close [1]. Ragworks syncs contacts and deals with HubSpot and GoHighLevel as outreach progresses. If your pipeline lives in Salesforce or Pipedrive, Reply fits better.
  • Many senders. Reply lets you connect unlimited mailboxes on its Email Volume and AI SDR plans, with a fair-use policy on Email Volume [1]. In Ragworks a campaign sends from one connected account per channel (docs), so a large volume spread across many mailboxes suits Reply better.
  • Reviews and track record. Reply says it has helped sales teams for more than 10 years and states a 4.6 out of 5 rating from 1,448 reviews on G2 [1]. Ragworks is newer, with far fewer public reviews.
  • Email deliverability. Reply bundles MailToaster warm-up, a ramp-up that starts at 10 emails a day, a weekly domain health check and a stop at 8% bounce after 200 sends [5]. With Ragworks you connect a mailbox that is already warmed up, set SPF, DKIM and DMARC yourself, and rely on a daily ramp and a pause for any address that hard bounces (docs).
  • Approval before sending. With Jason you choose, per sequence, between approving every message and autopilot [2]. Ragworks lets you preview three leads' messages and asks you to approve the campaign before it launches, but it does not hold each message for approval (docs).
  • Calls and SMS. Reply has a built-in dialer with call transcripts and sends automated SMS [1][3]. Ragworks has no SMS step, and its phone step is an AI voice agent rather than a dialer for your reps.
  • A cheaper start for email only. Reply's Email Volume plan starts at $49 per user a month billed annually [1].

Where Ragworks AI SDR is stronger

Both tools branch on conditions. These are the places Ragworks is ahead today.

  • Five channels in one branching sequence, run by the AI. A Ragworks sequence runs LinkedIn, email, WhatsApp, Instagram and AI phone calls, and conditions route each lead by what happened, such as a connection accepted or a lead who can be reached on WhatsApp. In Reply, a call step is a task for a person, WhatsApp is semi-automated and Instagram is not among the channels [1][3].
  • A strategist that reads the campaign. The Ragworks AI Sales Strategist reads a campaign's copy, a sample of real replies, response timing and lead fit, then returns a 0 to 100 health score and a ranked list of edits. It never changes the campaign itself. Reply's AI Strategist starts from the other end: it drafts up to 15 sequence ideas per run [2].
  • Experiments on whole playbooks. An experiment splits one list across two or three playbooks, holds some leads back as a control, scores each arm and sends the held-back leads to the winner. Reply's A/B variants test versions of an email step inside one sequence [3].
  • Simulate before you send. Simulate plays a campaign back as a chat for one lead, made up or real, with the lead's reply chosen by you. Nothing is sent. It covers LinkedIn and email steps, and other channels are not simulated yet.
  • A LinkedIn pause tied to results. Ragworks pauses a campaign's new connection requests from an account once at least 100 have been sent and fewer than 10% accepted, and resumes by itself at 15% (docs). Reply's LinkedIn limits page describes daily caps, random ranges and an optional clean-up of old requests, and advises watching acceptance. It describes no automatic pause on low acceptance [4].
  • A lower entry price for an AI SDR. Ragworks Lite is $99 a month on a 3-month commitment. Reply's closest plan, Jason Starter, is $500 a month billed annually or $800 monthly [1]. Multichannel costs less per user, but it is the sales engagement platform, not the AI SDR.

What each costs

List prices in USD, read on 2 November 2026. Reply prices Jason by active contacts, which are the people it sends a first email to in a month, with unlimited follow-ups [1]. Ragworks counts a lead at about 5 credits, scoring and research included, and each connected account uses 100 credits a month, so a plan's lead count is its credits after accounts, divided by 5.

Reply.io and Ragworks AI SDR plan prices and what each includes
PlanPrice a monthWhat it includesRough cost per contact or lead
Reply Multichannel$89 per user, billed annually. $99 billed monthly [1]Email, LinkedIn, calls and SMS for one userPriced per user
Reply Jason Starter$500 billed annually. $800 billed monthly [1]1,000 active contacts and 2 LinkedIn accounts$0.50 to $0.80
Reply Jason Growth$1,500 billed annually. $2,500 billed monthly [1]5,000 active contacts and 10 LinkedIn accounts$0.30 to $0.50
Ragworks Lite$99 on a 3-month commitment. $149 with no commitmentAbout 160 leads and 2 connected accounts$0.62 to $0.93
Ragworks Starter$249 on a 3-month commitment. $349 with no commitmentAbout 540 leads and 3 connected accounts$0.46 to $0.65
Ragworks Explorer$749 on a 3-month commitment. $999 with no commitmentAbout 2,700 leads and 15 connected accounts$0.28 to $0.37
Ragworks Scale$1,499 on a 3-month commitment. $1,999 with no commitmentAbout 5,400 leads and 30 connected accounts$0.28 to $0.37
Ragworks Pro$2,999 on a 3-month commitment. $3,999 with no commitmentAbout 10,800 leads and 60 connected accounts$0.28 to $0.37

The last column is the price divided by what the plan includes, the lower price first (Reply: annual billing, Ragworks: the 3-month commitment). A contact and a lead are different units, so read it as a rough guide, not a like-for-like price. Current Ragworks plans are on the pricing page.

Which one to choose

Choose Reply.io if

  • you need CRM sync with Salesforce, Pipedrive, Copper or Close;
  • you send from many mailboxes and want warm-up and a domain health check included;
  • you want to approve each message before it sends;
  • you want a vendor with a long public record and more than a thousand reviews.

Choose Ragworks AI SDR if

  • you want LinkedIn, email, WhatsApp, Instagram and AI phone calls to run in one sequence without a person in the loop;
  • you want a strategist that reads campaign results and ranks what to change, and experiments that test whole playbooks;
  • you want an AI SDR from $99 a month on a 3-month commitment, not $500 a month billed annually;
  • you use HubSpot or GoHighLevel, or no CRM.

You can try both before you decide. Reply has a 14-day trial of Multichannel [1], and Ragworks gives a 7-day free trial of Lite to an organization that has never subscribed.

Frequently asked questions

How we checked

Ragworks wrote this page, so it is written from our side. Read "Where Reply.io is stronger" before you decide.

We first read Reply's pricing, feature and help pages on 29 and 30 October 2026 and read every fact again against Reply's own pages on 2 November 2026. A fact we could not read again is not on this page. We have not run Reply ourselves: we report what its pages say, not how the product performs. Where this page says a Reply feature is not described, we did not find it on the pages we read.

Reply's help pages are marked as written against its documentation on 3 and 7 August 2026 and not yet confirmed against the running product, so check limits and step behavior in a trial. Prices are USD list prices, and both companies change them.

Ragworks facts come from our public docs, linked where they are used, and from our pricing page, read on 2 November 2026. Every Ragworks price and lead count comes from our plan terms.

Sources

Where each Reply fact on this page was read, and when
#PageLabelCheckedUsed for
1reply.io/pricing/vendor pagePrices, plan contents, channels, CRMs, trial, G2 rating
2how.reply.io/capabilities/ai-sdr/vendor pageJason AI SDR: approval and autopilot modes, AI Strategist
3how.reply.io/specifications/sequence-steps.mdvendor pageSequence step types and which of them run on their own, A/B variants
4how.reply.io/behavior/linkedin-limits.mdvendor pageLinkedIn daily limits, random ranges, clean-up of old requests
5how.reply.io/capabilities/deliverability.mdvendor pageEmail warm-up, ramp-up, domain health check, bounce stop

Ready to put your pipeline on autopilot?

Talk to our team. We'll help you pick the right plan and build your outreach playbook.

Book a Demo

Join the Ragworks Community

Join ragworks community and revenue leaders to share playbooks, get feedback, and grow faster.

Join Slack